Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 170195929 - Employee Burned By Flaming Fuel Flashback

Accident Summary Nr: 170195929 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 12/15/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11190345601/02/199192240Weaverville Fire District

Abstract: In the mid-afternoon of December 15, 1990, Employee #1, a fire fighter, and two coworkers were at the Weaverville Fire District training facility, burning excess fuel out of several 55-gallon metal drums. The drums had been placed in a curbed containment area, vented by chopping holes in the ends, and then set on fire. As the fires started to die, Employee #1 walked into the area and kicked over one of the barrels. The fuel inside flashed and blew out of the vent holes onto Employee #1. The backs of his legs, his buttocks, and his left arm were seriously burned. Employee #1 was not wearing appropriate protective clothing. The employer was cited for a serious violation of T8CCR 340(b11).

Keywords: burn, firefighter, protective clothing, flammable liquid, buttocks, work rules, drum, fire, arm, leg

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111903456 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Firefighting occupations