Accident Summary Nr: 170195903 - Employee's elbow fractured in slip and fall on ice

Accident Summary Nr: 170195903 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 12/29/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11190348001/04/199170110Lassen Mineral Lodge

Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on December 29, 1990, Employee #1, a motel maid, was carrying dirty linen across an open yard to a garage laundry. About 200 ft from the motel units, she slipped on the icy ground, fell backward, and stiff-armed the ground. She fractured her left elbow and suffered a slight concussion. Covered walkways with safe footing were available, but Employee #1 had made a habit of cutting across the yard. She had not received instruction or training regarding the issue. The employer was cited for a violation of T8CCR 3203.

Keywords: FRACTURE, WORK RULES, SLIP, WALKING SURFACE, FALL, SLIPPERY SURFACE, CONCUSSION, ELBOW, FROZEN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111903480 Hospitalized injury Fracture Maids and housemen