Accident Summary Nr: 170195895 - Employee killed when struck by pool filter housing

Accident Summary Nr: 170195895 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 07/22/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11190102107/23/199070110Anderson Valley Inn Motel

Abstract: Employee #1 had completed service on a large stainless steel swimming pool filter. When the filter was turned on, he noted that the water pressure was 35 psi at the top of the filter. Apparently, the backwash valve was blocking both the backwash escape line and the filter return line to the pool. The pool's electric water pump was pushing water into the filter with no method of discharge. The pressure continued to build to the point of metal fatigue, until the two-part filter housing flew apart. The upper half of the housing struck Employee #1 in the head. He was killed. The backwash valve blockage was not detectable when the system was in operation.

Keywords: HEAD, MAINTENANCE, CLOGGED, POOL, HIGH PRESSURE, VALVE, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, MECH MALFUNCTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111901021 Fatality Concussion Janitors and cleaners