Accident Summary Nr: 170195887 - Employee's foot injured when run over by forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111909073 | 11/20/1990 | 5211 | 0 | Payless Building Supply |
Abstract: Employee #1 was stacking a unit of lumber and needed the bander, a tool that crimps metal clips on a metal band to hold the unit together. The bander was on a forklift truck that was being used by a coworker. The forklift operator pulled up to Employee #1 to give him the bander. They spoke for about a minute, and Employee #1 took the tool. The coworker then shut off the forklift and stood up, intending to help Employee #1. When the operator took his foot off the clutch, the lift truck lurched forward and ran over Employee #1's right foot. The lift truck had been in gear and continued to run even after being shut off. Employee #1 was wearing steel-toed shoes at the time of the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111909073 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |