Accident Summary Nr: 170195861 - Employee injured by fall when ladder breaks under his weight
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111902979 | 09/26/1990 | 4212 | 0 | National Freight Distributors, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:50 p.m. on August 1, 1990, Employee #1 was putting a tarp over a unit of lumber on his truck trailer. He stood on an aluminum extension ladder resting against the load, spread the tarp, and had started to descend when the ladder broke between the third and fourth rungs from the ground. He fell about 6 ft to the ground, severely spraining his right ankle. Employee #1 weighed over 380 pounds. The ladder was a type III, household-type ladder rated for a maximum load of 200 pounds; it was not designed for the load applied.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111902979 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Truck drivers, heavy |