Accident Summary Nr: 170195820 - EMPLOYEE FIGHTING FIRE IS KILLED BY FALLING TIMBER SNAG

Accident Summary Nr: 170195820 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 08/14/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11189715309/24/199008510Ca Forestry & Fire Protection

Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 1:30 P.M. ON AUGUST 13, 1990, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STRUCK ON THE HEAD AND KILLED BY A FALLING TIMBER SNAG. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING ON A HOSELAY, ATTEMPTING TO CONTAIN A SPOT FIRE IN THE MENDORINO NATIONAL FOREST. THE FIRE WAS BURNING ON MODERATE TO STEEP SLOPES IN A MEDIUM TO HEAVY UNDERSTORY OF TIMBER. ACCORDING TO WITNESSES, THE ENGINEER HAD WARNED THEM ABOUT THIS PARTICULAR SNAG AND TOLD THEM TO GIVE IT ROOM AND TO GO AROUND IT. THE EMPLOYEES THOUGHT THAT THEY WERE GIVING IT ENOUGH SPACE. ONE WITNESS THOUGHT THAT THE SNAG LOOKED LIKE IT WOULD FALL IN A DIFFERENT DIRECTION THAN IT DID. THE EMPLOYEES HAD RECEIVED TRAINING AND PERSONAL PROTECTIVE EQUIPMENT WAS PROVIDED. NO VIOLATIONS ARE BEING WRITTEN.

Keywords: FIREFIGHTER, HEAD, TREE SECTION, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111897153 Fatality Concussion Firefighting occupations