Accident Summary Nr: 170195796 - Employee's hip fractured in fall on scraper

Accident Summary Nr: 170195796 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 02/21/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11195960703/22/199176990Tenco Tractor

Abstract: At 8:02 a.m. on February 21, 1991, Employee #1 was working on the pin boss just above the cross tube of the goose neck on a CAT 633 scraper. He was standing on the elevator frame about 5 ft above the floor, and was bending down to get a tool. As he put his hands on the rail to step down to the "frog" (a V-shaped section on the scraper floor), his left knee gave out and his foot missed the frog. His body swung around, he lost his grip, and he landed on his left hip on top of the frog. Employee #1 sustained a fractured hip and was admitted to Rideout Hospital for treatment. He later said that he only fell about 2 ft, that he didn't slip, and that the scraper surface was dry and free of oil.

Keywords: FRACTURE, MAINTENANCE, SCRAPER, EARTHMOVING EQUIP, FALL, HIP, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111959607 Hospitalized injury Fracture Heavy equipment mechanics