Accident Summary Nr: 170195770 - Employee's collarbones broken when pinned by forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111897807 | 03/13/1991 | 2421 | 0 | Louisiana-Pacific Corp. |
Abstract: At approximately 6:20 a.m. on March 9, 1991, Employee #1 used his forklift to pick up a unit of stacked lumber that was sitting atop a similar unit. He then backed away, dismounted, and walked over to the lower stack. Employee #1 was removing the 4 by 4 stickers that separated the stacks when the forklift rolled forward and crushed him between the two units of lumber. A coworker noticed that the wood that fed into the planer had run out, and went to investigate. He found Employee #1 and backed up the forklift. Employee #1 collapsed and was given emergency treatment by local fire agencies before being transported to Oroville Medical Center. He sustained fractures to both clavicles, and was treated and released. The coworker noted that the load was 1 1/2 to 2 ft above the ground, that the transmission had been left in the second forward gear, and that the emergency brake was engaged, but possibly not down all the way.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111897807 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |