Accident Summary Nr: 170195754 - Employee's back injured when struck by falling pipe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111897732 | 01/04/1991 | 1381 | 0 | Tim Young Service Co. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on December 3, 1990, Employee #1 was removing pipe from the hole of a natural gas well drilling rig. He had just unhooked a joint of pipe and, without sliding the pipe out of the way, went to hook up to the next joint. The first joint had a bend near the top, which made it top-heavy. The pipe rotated and rolled out of the chute, striking Employee #1 in the back as he was squatting to hook the elevators on the next pipe. He sustained potentially serious back injuries and was admitted to U.C. Davis Medical Center for a week for observation. He later entered Enloe and Willows Hospital for treatment of pain resulting from a bruised spinal cord. Employee #1 had 8 or 9 years of experience on drill rigs.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111897732 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Drillers, oil well |