Accident Summary Nr: 170195747 - Employee's leg lacerated by chain saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111898052 | 12/12/1990 | 6553 | 0 | Chico Cemetary Association |
Abstract: On September 12, 1990, Employee #1 went to the site of a new mausoleum under construction to trim some tree limbs. He used an extension ladder to reach an approximately 12 ft high branch in the tree, climbed into the tree, and brought up the chain saw with a rope. As he finished cutting off the first limb, the approximately 3 in. diameter branch struck the chain saw and knocked it into Employee #1's ankle and lower leg. His leg was severely lacerated. Employee #1 managed to turn off the saw, lower it to the ground, and climb down the ladder. He was transported by a coworker to the hospital. The employer did not have an accident prevention program.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111898052 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |