Accident Summary Nr: 170195721 - Employee's knuckles destroyed in vegetable shredder

Accident Summary Nr: 170195721 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 11/17/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11189794811/20/199058120Skipper'S Seafood N' Chowder House

Abstract: On November 21, 1990, Employee #1, age 19, was using a Hobart vegetable shredder to shred cabbage. She lifted the guard, saw a leaf that had not gone through the machine properly, and reached in to get it without turning off the machine. The knuckles of her right middle and ring fingers were destroyed in the shredder. Employee #1 had not been instructed to turn off the machine before adjusting heads of cabbage or lettuce, nor had she been instructed to turn it off before cleaning it. Also, she was wearing very thin plastic sanitary gloves which were too large for her. She later stated that the gloves might have become caught in the shredder and pulled her hand into the machine.

Keywords: CLOTHING, FRACTURE, ROTATING PARTS, GLOVE, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, LOCKOUT, UNTRAINED, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111897948 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Kitchen workers, food preparation