Accident Summary Nr: 170195689 - Employee suffers from toxic strep syndrome

Accident Summary Nr: 170195689 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 08/19/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11189710409/18/199024110Mcelroy Bros. Logging, Inc.

Abstract: During the workday on August 17, 1990, Employee #1 noticed an irritation on his left arm. By quitting time it had swelled considerably and he told his foreman of the condition. On August 19, 1990, Employee #1 was taken to a local hospital and subsequently transported to Mercy San Juan Hospital in Sacramento. He remained unconscious for one week. Doctors eventually diagnosed the problem as a strep B virus called toxic strep syndrome. Employee #1 apparently had scratched or rubbed his arm against some slash or possibly on a piece of cable, and it had become infected. Employee #1 did not remember any specific incident that might have caused the problem.

Keywords: UNCONSCIOUSNESS, LACERATION, ARM, LOGGING, INFECTIOUS DISEASE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111897104 Hospitalized injury Other Supervisors, forestry and logging workers