Accident Summary Nr: 170195671 - Employee's hand injured in nip point of fruit conveyor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111896916 | 08/14/1990 | 0721 | 0 | Pacific Coast Producers |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on August 9, 1990. Employee #1, a sanitation worker at a food processing plant, was cleaning equipment during a lunch break. Most of the equipment was off, but the conveyor belts were left on to facilitate thorough cleaning. Employee #1 was using a high-pressure water hose to clean a belt on the pear destemming line when she noticed a bunch of pears jammed in the end of the belt at the tail pulley. She tried to clear the jam with the hose, but it would not come loose. She then reached in behind the guard and her hand became caught and was crushed in the nip point. She was hospitalized for treatment of multiple lacerations and fractures to her hand. A citation was issued for failure to lockout the machine.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111896916 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Laborers, except construction |