Accident Summary Nr: 170195622 - Employee's foot burned by hot grease
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111896924 | 12/19/1990 | 5812 | 0 | Kentucky Fried Chicken |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 p.m. on November 15, 1990, Employee #1, age 17, was draining two crispy chicken cookers at the same time. One of the containers overflowed onto his foot and the grease seeped through a small hole in this shoe. He sustained second-degree burns over a portion of his foot. Only one cooker was supposed to be drained at a time, but Employee #1 was in a hurry.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111896924 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Kitchen workers, food preparation |