Accident Summary Nr: 170195622 - Employee's foot burned by hot grease

Accident Summary Nr: 170195622 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 11/15/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11189692412/19/199058120Kentucky Fried Chicken

Abstract: At approximately 7:00 p.m. on November 15, 1990, Employee #1, age 17, was draining two crispy chicken cookers at the same time. One of the containers overflowed onto his foot and the grease seeped through a small hole in this shoe. He sustained second-degree burns over a portion of his foot. Only one cooker was supposed to be drained at a time, but Employee #1 was in a hurry.

Keywords: BURN, WORK RULES, HOT COOKING OIL, SPILL, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111896924 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Kitchen workers, food preparation