Accident Summary Nr: 170195598 - Employee injured when struck by backing loader
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111897625 | 10/23/1990 | 4213 | 0 | D Jones Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:59 p.m. on October 16, 1990, Employee #1, a truck driver with 35 years of experience, was returning from the office to his truck, which was parked on the platform waiting to be dumped. As he walked between the chipper and a truck dump, he noticed a CAT 950 front-end loader being operated by his boss, scoop up a load of chips and move forward. He continued walking until he heard somebody yell and looked up. The loader was about to back into him and Employee #1 put up his hands to protect himself just before he was knocked down by the loader. The left rear wheel of the vehicle ran up on the edge of his right foot before the loader resumed moving forward. Employee #1 suffered a concussion, a scalp laceration that required eight stitches to close, a strained right knee ligament, and a fractured right ankle. He was transported by ambulance to Rideout Emergency Hospital and released the same day. Employee #1 later stated that when he saw the loader move forward, he expected it to continue to a nearby dump bin. Instead it backed up, apparently to fill its large, 6 cubic yard bucket with more sweep. The loader had a back-up alarm, but it was inoperable at the time of the accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111897625 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Truck drivers, heavy |