Accident Summary Nr: 170195564 - Employee's fingertip amputated in chain conveyor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111958146 | 09/20/1990 | 0175 | 0 | Mehenga S Bhatti |
Abstract: At approximately 6:55 a.m. on July 13, 1990, Employee #1 was working as a peach grader on a Kilby Tag-a-Long machine that followed behind a mechanical peach harvester. The infeed chain conveyor, which dumped the fruit onto the grading table, became jammed. Employee #1 reached under the safety bar and stuck his fingers into the chain conveyor mesh, pulling on it to free the belt. The conveyor belt began moving and the tip of his right index finger became caught and was amputated to the bone as it went over the end roller. The employer stated that Employee #1 had been instructed in safe procedures; this could not be confirmed because the harvesting operation was over and Employee #1 had returned to Mexico.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111958146 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Farm workers |