Accident Summary Nr: 170195481 - Employee's finger nearly amputated in canning machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111964961 | 08/25/1994 | 2033 | 0 | Bell Carter Foods Inc |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on July 11, 1994, Employee #1, of an olive canning and processing company, was working at the in-feed station of the olive canning casing machine. He was reaching into the can feed to upright a can when the pressure from the infeeding cans pushed his finger against a metal divider strip. His right middle finger was nearly amputated about 1/4 inch below the nail. The initial attending physician was going to complete the amputation, but a specialist sewed the finger together. The finger is reported to be working but is still missing the fingernail as of December 2, 1994. Employee #1 did not lock out the machine before he reached into the can line.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111964961 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Packaging and filling machine operators |