Accident Summary Nr: 170195465 - Employee injured when lawn mower crashes into ditch
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125684159 | 05/12/1999 | 7999 | 0 | Collins Lake Recreation Area |
Abstract: On May 7, 1999, Employee #1, a 20-year-old maintenance man who operated a recreation area on a lake, was driving a riding lawn mower down a paved road. The brakes and transmission failed and the mower went out of control and free wheeled. Employee #1 crashed into a small, rocky ditch, fracturing his neck.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125684159 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Recreation workers |