Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 170195457 - Employee Burned During Torch Cutting Operation

Accident Summary Nr: 170195457 -- Report ID: 0950651 -- Event Date: 08/22/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11195873209/10/199016290Reliable Crane & Rigging

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on August 22, 1990, Employee #1, a journeyman for Reliable Crane and Rigging, was working from a floating scaffold, torch cutting structural steel rivets from the superstructure of Yuba Placer's gold dredge #21. A coworker, who periodically relieved him, was on fire watch. The rivets were in an awkward location, in the pocket formed by the joint of a post, two beams, and a diagonal. To get a good angle, Employee #1 stood on a gusset plate about 1 ft off the scaffold and reached into the pocket. The blowback of slag and smoldering paint chips cascaded over his shoulders and back and ignited his shirt, which was impregnated with grease and oil from the previous day's work. He sustained serious burns and was hospitalized. Employee #1 had over ten years of experience with this employer and was appropriately tied-off.

Keywords: burn, clothing, molten slag, work rules, fire, construction, torch, back, cutting and burning

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111958732 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Welders and cutters