Accident Summary Nr: 170195440 - Employee injured when caught between conveyor and roller
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111958385 | 08/30/1990 | 1442 | 0 | North State Asphalt |
Abstract: On July 19, 1990, Employee #1, age 15, was working for the Standard Gravel Screening Plant; his normal duty was to clean spillage from the conveyor network. At 9:30 a.m., he entered the 19 in. wide by 15 ft deep by 6 ft high enclosed space formed by the conveyor and by the retaining wall that supported the loading ramp. He was preparing to carry a bucket of cleaned spillage out of the area when he turned, and, rising from his knee, caught his right hand in the nip point formed by the conveyor belt and the impact roller. When he could not pull out his hand, he tried to lift the belt by pushing it upward with his right foot, resulting in his foot and ankle also becoming stuck. He remained in this position for 20 to 30 minutes until he was able to throw his hard hat onto the conveyor, thus attracting the attention of coworkers. He suffered a fractured right ankle and severe, deep abrasions and burns to his right hand, forearm, right foot, and lower leg.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111958385 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Helpers, extractive occupations |