Accident Summary Nr: 170195416 - Employee injured in fall through broken step
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111959292 | 08/09/1990 | 3241 | 0 | Calaveras Cement Co., Inc. (Aka -Cbr) |
Abstract: On June 7, 1990, while performing routine cleaning and maintenance, a cleaning crew inadvertently broke the bolts that were holding a step in place. This step is located 3 or 4 steps from the top landing on the stairway on the south side of a mill building. The cleaning crew tied 4 in. yellow and black caution tape from rail to rail above the broken step. They then reported this maintenance item to the labor foreman, who was to have reported the repair to the maintenance superintendent. The foreman went to the site to inspect the damage and allegedly noted the caution tape; however, he failed to notify the maintenance superintendent of the needed step repair. On June 11, 1990, Employee #1, a plant oiler, was performing his routine rounds and ascended the stairway along his route. He stepped onto the broken step and fell through, wrenching his back and neck, and scraping and bruising his leg. Employee #1 alleges that there was no caution tape anywhere on his route. The labor foreman later reported finding the caution tape on the ground by the mill building.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111959292 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |