Accident Summary Nr: 170195382 - Employee struck by flying wood while logging
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111898615 | 10/23/1990 | 2411 | 0 | Thomes Creek Logging Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was setting chokers at a yarding site. He was approximately 150 ft down hill from the yarder and 40 to 50 ft to the side of the main line. When the main line was tightened, it apparently caught under a limb or a piece of wood, which was thrown down the hill. The wood struck Employee #1 and knocked him down. He sustained serious injuries, but was able to walk up to the yarder. From there he was taken by private vehicle to the main road, and then transported by ambulance to the hospital.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111898615 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Timber cutting and logging occupations |