Accident Summary Nr: 170195366 - EMPLOYEE AMPUTATES TIP OF INDEX FINGER ON JOINTER BLADE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111901229 | 01/03/1991 | 5211 | 0 | Feather River Wood & Glass Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 AMPUTATED THE TIP OF HIS RIGHT INDEX FINGER WHILE SURFACING DOOR FRAMES ON A 12-INCH JOINTER. EMPLOYEE #1 STATES THAT HE WAS FEEDING A WOODEN DOOR FRAME MEASURING 1 1/2 INCHES THICK BY 7 INCHES WIDE BY 20 INCHES LONG INTO THE JOINTER. THE WOOD PUSHED THE KNIFE GUARD OPEN AS IT APPROACHED THE JOINTER KNIFE. AT THAT MOMENT, EMPLOYEE #1'S HAND SLID FORWARD OFF THE BOARD AND HIS FINGERTIPS CONTACTED THE JOINTER KNIFE. HE STATED THAT HE HAD BEEN USING A PUSH STICK, BUT DID NOT USE IT ON THIS BOARD. HE ALSO STATED THAT HE HAD "GOT A RHYTHM," AND WAS WORKING FASTER WITH EACH BOARD. EMPLOYEE #1 STATED HE HAD BEEN DOING THIS JOB FOR APPROXIMATELY 3 MONTHS, HAD BEEN TRAINED TO USE A PUSH STICK, AND HAD USED IT FOR OTHER BOARDS. AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT, A PUSH STICK WAS AVAILABLE AND THE JOINTER WAS GUARDED AS REQUIRED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111901229 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Shaping and joining machine operators |