Accident Summary Nr: 170195333 - Employee injured when struck by flying tree limb
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111898664 | 09/20/1990 | 2411 | 0 | Sea Forest Enterprises |
Abstract: Employee #1 was felling timber on a steep slope. A tree that he felled brushed against another tree and one, causing one of its limbs to bend. The limb then broke and flew out, striking Employee #1 on the head. He did not remember anything after felling the tree, and did not see the limb that hit him. A nearby witness later stated that he saw the tree fall, but did not actually see the limb strike Employee #1. The timber being cut was burned in 1989, and was very brittle. An examination of the work site showed that proper falling cuts and escape routes were being used. Employee #1 was wearing a hard hat, which prevented his sustaining more serious injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111898664 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |