Accident Summary Nr: 170195309 - Employee's head injured when struck by swinging tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111902938 | 09/20/1990 | 2411 | 0 | R & R Timber Co Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on September 19, 1990, Employee #1, a choker setter on a cable logging operation, was not standing clear from the turn of a tree that was being yarded from a side hill to the landing. He sustained severe injuries when he was struck on the side of the head by the swinging tree.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111902938 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Timber cutting and logging occupations |