Accident Summary Nr: 170195291 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU METAL PIPE

Accident Summary Nr: 170195291 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 08/22/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11189848208/24/199007210Lassen Canyon Nursery, Inc.

Abstract: A 35-FOOT, 11-INCH-LONG, 4-INCH-DIAMETER IRRIGATION PIPE HAD BEEN LYING BENEATH A 12-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE FOR ABOUT 2 YEARS. AN EMPLOYEE WAS GOING TO MOVE THE PIPE TO ANOTHER LOCATION. BEFORE MOVING THE PIPE, THE EMPLOYEE RAISED IT TO REMOVE A FOREIGN OBJECT. THE PIPE CONTACTED THE POWER LINE, ELECTROCUTING THE EMPLOYEE.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, IRRIGATION PIPE, E GI IC, METAL PIPE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111898482 Fatality Electric Shock Farm workers