Accident Summary Nr: 170195234 - Employee killed in 95 ft fall from gantry crane
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111898565 | 07/21/1990 | 2421 | 0 | Sierra Pacific Industries |
Abstract: On July 21, 1990, Employee #1, a millwright for Sierra Pacific Industries, was helping change a gear box on the trolley drive of a gantry crane. The gear box base bolts and coupling bolts had been removed. The employee unhooked his safety belt and decided to use his hammer to tap or chip paint off the coupling. As he worked, the base that supported the electric motor and gear box gave way and fell approximately 2 to 3 feet over the edge of the crane structure. It did not fall to the ground or break free from the crane. It just rolled or twisted to the side, sending Employee #1 over the edge 95 ft to the ground. He died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111898565 | Fatality | Other | Millwrights |