Accident Summary Nr: 170195192 - Employee's leg run over by loader after he falls off
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111896940 | 08/22/1990 | 1799 | 0 | Roundtree Wholesale Moss Rock |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on August 16, 1990, Employee #1 was riding on the side of a front end loader that was being driven to a hillside to pick up large moss rocks used for landscaping. Employee #1 was standing on the bottom step when his foot slipped off and he fell. His leg was run over by the rear tire. Employee #1 sustained fractures to both bones in his left leg below the knee and his ankle. He was taken to Rideout Hospital in Marysville, where he was admitted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111896940 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. |