Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 170195176 - Employee Injured When Scraper Brakes Fail

Accident Summary Nr: 170195176 -- Report ID: 0950651 -- Event Date: 05/15/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11195928408/07/199014990Packway Materials Inc

Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on May 18, 1990, Employee #1 was using an International 444 paddlewheel scraper, unit #1891, to remove dirt and earth waste and haul it to a spoil heap. After discharging a load, he continued down the 20 percent grade to the mine haul road at the base of the spoil heap. Apparently, the scraper's brakes failed. Employee #1 also stated that the emergency stop procedure, which consisted of lowering the scraper bowl to serve as a drag, was not functioning well at the time. He sustained minor injuries. No maintenance problems were found upon inspection of the scraper and examination of maintenance records, nor were any problems mentioned during interviews. A field test during the inspection on August 7, 1990, nearly 3 months after the accident, found the brakes and the bowl to be in satisfactory operating condition.

Keywords: scraper, brake, equipment operator, construction, equipment failure, lost control

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111959284 Non Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Grader, dozer and scraper operators