Accident Summary Nr: 170195135 - Employee's fingertip amputated in circular saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111896411 | 07/13/1990 | 1761 | 0 | A Jack'S Roofing Co |
Abstract: On June 7, 1990, Employee #1, a roofer for A. Jodis Roofing, was installing a new roof on a church building. He had nailed down some batten boards that held the roof tiles, and was trimming off their ends when he somehow held back the saw's guard. The saw kicked back, amputating the tip of his left little finger. The employer did not allow saw guards to be blocked or tied back, and a coworker who examined the saw after the accident stated that the guard was in place.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111896411 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Roofers |