Accident Summary Nr: 170195127 - Employee's foot amputated when crushed by forklift fork

Accident Summary Nr: 170195127 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 06/26/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11189610607/11/199024390Norcal Lumber & Truss

Abstract: At approximately 7:00 a.m. on June 26, 1990, Employee #1 was attempting to spread the forks on a Clark model CFY 80 forklift. The forks were raised 3 to 3 1/2 feet to the level at which he wanted to pick up a unit of wood. As he began to pull on the left fork to slide it out, the fork began moving without the locking pin being lifted. He continued to pull on it as he looked toward the load, and when he felt the gap was wide enough, he let go. At the same time, the fork slid off the frame. It fell on his left foot and crushed the front half of it. Employee #1 was transported to Rideout Hospital, where the front part of his foot was amputated.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, LOCKING PINS, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, MECH MALFUNCTION, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111896106 Hospitalized injury Amputation Sawing machine operators