Accident Summary Nr: 170195101 - Employee's knee cut when chain saw kicks back
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111897716 | 11/29/1990 | 9224 | 0 | Ca Forestry |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on November 8, 1990, Employee #1, age 19, and coworkers were engaged in the routine removal of downfall to improve the sight distance on a fire access road. He was using a Husqvarna 266 XP chain saw with a 26 in. blade to make an undercut on a 3 in. diameter tree when the saw kicked back, striking his left knee. He was treated at Oroville Medical Center, where 25 stitches were required to close the wound just above his knee. He was a Employee #1 was not wearing leg protection, which would have prevented the injury. He later stated that he had looked for a pair of chaps, but had not found any. Coworkers were wearing chaps, and Employee #1 stated that the employer required workers to wear leg protection when operating chain saws. The employer had an extensive safety program.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111897716 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Firefighting occupations |