Accident Summary Nr: 170195085 - Employee's toes crushed in shear point of forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111897286 | 10/25/1990 | 2033 | 0 | Tri-Valley Growers |
Abstract: At approximately 2:45 p.m. on October 23, 1990, Employee #1, of Tri Valley Growers, was spraying a lubricant on the rail guides of an Allis Chalmers four tire field forklift. He was standing with his left foot on a fixed horizontal member of the mast and reaching back with his right foot to operate the lift control. While he was spraying the lubricant and lowering the forks, a moving horizontal member of the lift met with the fixed horizontal member and created a shear point. The overhanging toes of his left foot were crushed. He was taken to Rideout Emergency Hospital, where he was admitted and treated for fractured toes of the left foot with the possible loss of at least one toe. Employee #1 has worked for Tri Valley Growers for 12 years and is a trained forklift driver. He has passed the forklift test, which is required every 3 years, and has a forklift driver's certificate. Employee #1 said that he had sprayed the lubricant on the rails because they were dry and metal flakes would pop off onto him. He stated that he knew where the pinch points were on the forklift but that his mind was "preoccupied."
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111897286 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |