Accident Summary Nr: 170195010 - Employees fingers lacerated in power saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111896015 | 07/13/1990 | 2431 | 0 | P & M Cedar Products Inc. |
Abstract: On June 5, 1990, Employee #1, age 19, was using a jump or re-chop saw to trim defects from 5/16 in. thick paneling. Apparently, his fingers slipped under the saw guard after he activated the saw, lacerating his left little, ring, and middle fingers. The jump saw was guarded properly and the saw guard had extensions that gave an additional 3 in. of protection. The extensions were designed to help keep operators' fingers from going under the guard. There were no witnesses and Employee #1 does not remember what happened. It could not be determined why his fingers were under the guard. No violations were observed, and employee training was not an issue.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111896015 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators |