Accident Summary Nr: 170195002 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN PANELBOARD

Accident Summary Nr: 170195002 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 08/07/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11203216408/17/199017960J.B. Bettoni

Abstract: An employer hired two employees to lower conveyors and remove them from an abandoned concrete batch plant. The employees were apparently removing conductors from a 480-volt panelboard located at the site. The employees had not been told that the panelboard was energized. One of the employees was directly in front of the panelboard, and his coworker was to one side. While they were working, an electrical fault occurred, and the ensuing electric arc burned both employees. The employee who was directly in front of the panelboard died of his injuries. His coworker was hospitalized.

Keywords: BURN, CLOTHING, ELECTRIC ARC, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT, E C, ELECTRICAL FAULT, UNTRAINED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112032164 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
2 112032164 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported