Accident Summary Nr: 170195002 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN PANELBOARD
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112032164 | 08/17/1990 | 1796 | 0 | J.B. Bettoni |
Abstract: An employer hired two employees to lower conveyors and remove them from an abandoned concrete batch plant. The employees were apparently removing conductors from a 480-volt panelboard located at the site. The employees had not been told that the panelboard was energized. One of the employees was directly in front of the panelboard, and his coworker was to one side. While they were working, an electrical fault occurred, and the ensuing electric arc burned both employees. The employee who was directly in front of the panelboard died of his injuries. His coworker was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112032164 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 112032164 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |