Accident Summary Nr: 170194997 - Employee killed in fall when lift tips over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112041306 | 10/22/1990 | 1761 | 0 | B & G Sheet Metal |
Abstract: Employee #1, of B and G Sheet Metal, Inc., was on a work platform elevated to 33 ft, attaching a sheet metal fire curtain to the ceiling of a building under construction. The employer was driving the lift that supported the work platform. When the employer began to move it, one wheel went into a 10 in. deep depression in the concrete floor and the lift tipped over. Employee #1 fell to the floor and was killed. The employer was cited for a serious violation of T8CCR 36461-1131.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112041306 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |