Accident Summary Nr: 170194955 - Employee injured by compressed air and dirt particles

Accident Summary Nr: 170194955 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 09/21/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11203999510/12/199033250Bredero Price Company

Abstract: At approximately 5:45 p.m. on September 21, 1990, Employee #1 was disconnecting a 1/2 in. rubber air line hose from the plant's air system. The plant's system and the rubber hose were pressurized at 90 to 100 psi. As he disconnected the hose, Employee #1 had both his lower arms in the direct path of the air escaping from the plant's air system coupling. He sustained puncture wounds and had dirt particles embedded in both forearms. Employee #1 was wearing a long-sleeved shirt at the time of the accident.

Keywords: AIR PRESSURE, FOREARM, COMPRESSED AIR, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, AIR LINE, PRESSURE RELEASE, PUNCTURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112039995 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Machinery maintenance occupations