Accident Summary Nr: 170194948 - Employee injured in truck roll-over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112034095 | 08/21/1990 | 1623 | 0 | Macco Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:35 p.m. on August 15, 1990, Employee #1 was attempting to make a right hand turn while driving a licensed Dodge water truck loaded with 1,800 gallons of water. When the left front wheel came into contact with the soft soil on the outside of the turn, the momentum created by the heavy load caused the truck to roll over onto its side. Employee #1 sustained a concussion and was hospitalized. Investigation revealed no truck defects and determined that speed was not a factor. No citations were issued.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112034095 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Truck drivers, heavy |