Accident Summary Nr: 170194930 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN ELECTRIC DRILL
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112033394 | 09/06/1990 | 1751 | 0 | Sterling Door Service |
Abstract: An employee was repairing 3-meter by 3-meter roll-up doors on a clock. He was using a 120-volt drill to drill a 6-millimeter-diameter hole through a steel support beam. (The employee owned the drill.) The employee was electrocuted by a ground fault in the drill. The grounding pin was missing from the attachment plug on the drill's power supply cord.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112033394 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Not specified mechanics and repairers |