Accident: 170194914 - Employee'S Thumb Amputated In Bandsaw
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
112039037 | 03/21/1991 | 3949 | Marcy Fitness Products |
At approximately 10:00 a.m. on March 21, 1991, Employee #1 was using a bandsaw in the maintenance shop to cut 6 to 8 in. long pieces from approximately 3 ft long stock. He was removing a piece when the saw's pneumatic positioning control was bumped, and the saw blade amputated his right thumb.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112039037 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |