Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 170194914 - Employee'S Thumb Amputated In Bandsaw

Accident: 170194914 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 03/14/1991
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
11203903703/21/19913949Marcy Fitness Products

At approximately 10:00 a.m. on March 21, 1991, Employee #1 was using a bandsaw in the maintenance shop to cut 6 to 8 in. long pieces from approximately 3 ft long stock. He was removing a piece when the saw's pneumatic positioning control was bumped, and the saw blade amputated his right thumb.

Keywords: amputated, bandsaw, control lever, thumb, saw, blade, unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 112039037 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported