Accident Summary Nr: 170194898 - EMPLOYEE CUTS LEFT WRIST ON SHAFT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112038831 | 01/24/1991 | 7349 | 0 | Joseph Surra |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 4:35 PM ON SEPTEMBER 22, 1990, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ASSISTING THE APARTMENT MANAGER IN INSTALLING AND ADJUSTING A GARAGE DOOR SPRING. EMPLOYEE #1 AND THE MANAGER WERE SQUATTING DOWN WORKING APPROXIMATELY 18 INCHES ABOVE THE APARTMENT FLOOR WHEN THE SPRING MADE A LOUD "POP" SOUND. BOTH THE MANAGER AND EMPLOYEE #1 MOVED AWAY FROM THE SPRING. EMPLOYEE #1 FELL, CUTTING HIS LEFT WRIST ON A TRANSMISSION SHAFT ON THE FLOOR OF THE GARAGE. HE WAS HOSPITALIZED AS A RESULT OF HIS INJURY.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112038831 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |