Accident Summary Nr: 170194856 - Employee Forearm Fractured in Drill Press

Accident Summary Nr: 170194856 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 10/16/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11203256010/18/199034440Jlmc

Abstract: At approximately 10:20 a.m. on October 16, 1990, Employee #1 was instructed by a lead man to drill 0.75-in.-diameter holes in four pieces of angle iron. Employee #1 was using the left drill of a dual-headed drill press. A bolt had been placed in the spindle of the right drill, creating a dangerous, revolving projection. Employee #1 was wearing welder's gloves while operating the drill press. The revolving bolt caught Employee #1's right glove and continued revolving, fracturing Employee #1's right forearm. Employee #1 was hospitalized for 4 days.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ROTATING PARTS, GLOVE, WORK RULES, FOREARM, CAUGHT BY, BOLT, DRILL PRESS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112032560 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported