Accident Summary Nr: 170194823 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM

Accident Summary Nr: 170194823 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 06/18/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11201407106/19/199116230Murphy Brother Inc

Abstract: Three employees were rigging a section of 1.1-meter-diameter steel pipe that they were going to place in an excavation for the construction of a natural gas supply line. A fourth employee was operating a side-mounted boom on a tractor to handle the pipe. The boom contacted or came too close to a 115-kilovolt overhead power line. All four employees received electric shocks and burns. They were hospitalized for their injuries.

Keywords: BURN, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, BOOM, E C, ELECTRIC SHOCK, TRACTOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112014071 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Construction laborers
2 112014071 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Construction laborers
3 112014071 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Excavating and loading machine operators
4 112014071 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Construction laborers