Accident Summary Nr: 170194799 - BURN - CONTACT WITH UNDERGROUND CABLE THRU BACKHOE

Accident Summary Nr: 170194799 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 08/27/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11203415209/13/199017940Arizona Pipeline Co

Abstract: A work crew was digging a 100-millimeter-wide trench near a 12-kilovolt underground cable. The position of the underground cable was marked. The job foreman decided to have the backhoe continue the excavation. He instructed the backhoe operator to dig carefully because of the proximity of the underground cable. The operator misjudged the bucket's position, and the backhoe severed the cable. The foreman, who was standing on top and to the side of the excavation, was burned on his abdomen and arms by the ensuing electric arc. He was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: BURN, ELECTRIC ARC, ABDOMEN, ELECTRICAL, E C, ARM, ELECTRICAL FAULT, BACKHOE, UNDRGRD POWER LINE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112034152 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Construction trades, n.e.c.