Accident Summary Nr: 170194773 - ELECTRIC SHOCK & FALL - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112033352 | 08/29/1990 | 6512 | 0 | D Salter & Co |
Abstract: An electrical foreman was standing on a ladder, making connections and testing circuits above a false ceiling in a commercial building. As he was testing a 120-volt circuit, his left elbow contacted a fire protective sprinkler conductor that had been installed previously. The employee, who was also touching a metal sprinkler pipe, received an electric shock that caused an involuntary muscular reaction. As a result, the employee knocked the ladder out from under him and fell about 8 feet to the concrete floor. He sustained a cracked pelvis and was hospitalized for his injury.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112033352 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install. |