Accident Summary Nr: 170194757 - Employee hospitalized when left foot struck by flywheel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112034103 | 08/21/1990 | 3599 | 0 | Mike Dyell Machine Shop & Hydraulics |
Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on August 16, 1990, Employee #1 was sandblasting and cleaning a large industrial flywheel in preparation for painting. The flywheel was placed on its edge on the ground and was not secured to prevent it from toppling over. The abrasive blasting eroded the ground under the flywheel, causing it to fall sideways, striking Employee #1 on the left foot. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112034103 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Industrial machinery repairers |