Accident Summary Nr: 170194583 - Employee injured when knocked off roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112044276 | 05/24/1991 | 1751 | 0 | Claycon Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:50 p.m. on May 1, 1991, Employee #1 was on a 17 ft high roof cutting off the bands from nine stacks of 2 in. by 8 in. lumber. After he cut off the last band, the lumber slid and knocked him off the roof. Employee #1 landed on the ground and about 12 pieces of lumber fell on top of him. He suffered a fractured lower left leg and a hip injury. Employee #1, who had less than 3 months of experience with the employer, did not have an approved safety belt, nor was there any other fall protection in place at the open side of the flat roof. The project supervisor was at the job site on the day of accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112044276 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |