Accident Summary Nr: 170194575 - Employee injured in fall when scaffold collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112044235 | 05/20/1991 | 1751 | 0 | John Wilson Framing Co |
Abstract: At approximately 12:38 p.m. on May 17, 1991, Employee #1 was putting siding on a house using a light trade, wooden-pole scaffold. He was standing on a single 2 in. by 12 in. by 12 ft plank. The scaffold collapsed on one side and Employee #1 fell approximately 12 ft to the ground. He suffered back injuries and serious fractures of his right ankle. He was treated at Kaiser Hospital in Fontana, CA, and discharged on May 26, 1991. The unpadded uprights of the scaffold were standing on soft ground, and the work platform was not guarded.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112044235 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |