Accident Summary Nr: 170194567 - Two employees' feet crushed by toppled crane load block
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112044342 | 05/31/1991 | 1623 | 0 | Advanco Constructors |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 noon on April 19, 1991, Employees #1 and #2 were changing the load block of a 65-ton Link Belt crane to another load block that was free-standing on the ground. As they removed the clamps from the load block cables, the load block on the ground toppled over onto their feet. Both employees sustained serious injuries. The load block that fell on them was not secured once the cables were loosened. No foreman or supervisor was present at the time of accident. Employees #1 and #2 were well-trained and experienced, and had changed load blocks in the past. The employer was cited for a violation of T8CCR 3328(e).
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112044342 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 112044342 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |