Accident Summary Nr: 170194534 - Employee's fingers injured by circular saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112044094 | 04/16/1991 | 1542 | 0 | D & K Construction | 
Abstract: At approximately 7:50 a.m. on April 11, 1991, Employee #1 was using Skil power saw, model 77, with a 7 1/4 in. blade to cut a 3 in. by 3 in. board. His left little finger was amputated to the second knuckle and he suffered deep lacerations to his left ring and middle fingers. The retractable blade guard had been fixed in an inoperative position. The employer was cited for a general violation of T8CCR 4307(c).
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112044094 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported | 